Provincial and Territorial Premiers

A complete list of the premiers of all Canadian provinces and territories since their admittance to Canada. Note that many colonies had prime ministers prior to joining Confederation; for the purposes of this chart, lists begin with the first premier who held office following their province’s union with Canada.

Current Premiers of All Provinces and Territories:

PROVINCEPREMIER / TENUREPARTY
AlbertaRachel Notley (May 24, 2015 - )NDP
British ColumbiaChristy Clark (Mar 14, 2011 - )Liberal
ManitobaBrian Pallister (May 3, 2016)P.C.
New BrunswickBrian Gallant (Oct 7, 2014 - )Liberal
NewfoundlandDwight Ball (Dec 14, 2015 - )Liberal
Northwest TerritoriesBob McLeod (Oct 27, 2011 - )N/A*
Nova ScotiaStephen McNeil (Oct 22, 2013 - )Liberal
NunavutPeter Taptuna (Nov 19, 2013 - )N/A*
OntarioKathleen Wynne (Feb 11, 2013 - )Liberal
Prince Edward IslandWade MacLauchlan (Feb 23, 2015 - )Liberal
QuebecPhilippe Couillard (Apr. 23, 2014 - )Liberal
SaskatchewanBrad Wall (Nov 21, 2007 - )Sask.
YukonDarrell Pasloski (Jun 11, 2011 - )Yukon

*Note that the Northwest Territories and Nunavut governments do not use political parties.

Premiers of Alberta

Former Premiers:

Province since September 1, 1905.

PREMIERTENUREPARTY
Alexander C. RutherfordSep 2, 1905 - May 26, 1910Liberal
Arthur L. SiftonMay 26, 1910 - Oct 30, 1917Liberal
Charles StewartOct 30, 1917 - Aug 12, 1921Liberal
Herbert GreenfieldAug 13, 1921 - Nov 23, 1925Farmer
John E. BrownleeNov 23, 1925 - Jul 10, 1934Farmer
Richard ReidJul 10, 1934 - Sep 3, 1935Farmer
William AberhartSep 3, 1935 - May 23, 1943Socred
Ernest ManningMay 23, 1943 - Dec 12, 1968Socred
Harry StromDec 12, 1968 - Sep 10, 1971Socred
Peter LougheedSep 10, 1971 - Nov 1, 1985P.C.
Don GettyNov 1, 1985 - Dec 14, 1992P.C.
Ralph KleinDec 14, 1992 - Dec 14, 2006P.C.
Ed StelmachDec 14, 2006 - Oct 7, 2011P.C.
Alison RedfordOct 7, 2011 - Mar 23, 2014P.C.
David Hancock (acting)Mar 23, 2014 - Sep 15, 2014P.C.
Jim PrenticeSep 15, 2014 - May 24, 2015P.C.
Rachel NotleyMay 24, 2015 - NDP

Parties: Alberta Liberal Party, United Farmers of Alberta (deceased), Alberta Social Credit (deceased), Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta.

Premiers of British Columbia

Province since July 25, 1871.

NAMETENUREPARTY
John McCreightNov 13, 1871 - Dec 23, 1872None
Amor De CosmosDec 23, 1872 - Feb 11, 1874None
George WalkemFeb 11, 1874 - Feb 1, 1876None
Andrew ElliotFeb 1, 1876 - Jun 25, 1878None
George WalkemJun 25, 1878 - Jun 13, 1882None
Robert BeavenJun 13, 1882 - Jan 29, 1883None
William SmitheJan 29, 1883 - Mar 28, 1887None
AEB DavieApr 1, 1887 - Aug 1, 1889None
John RobsonAug 2, 1889 - Jun 29, 1892None
Theodore DavieJun 29, 1892 - Mar 4, 1895None
John H. TurnerMar 4, 1895 - Aug 15, 1898None
Charles SemlinAug 15, 1898 - Feb 28, 1900None
Joe MartinFeb 28, 1900 - Jun 15, 1900None
James DunsmuirJun 15, 1900 - Nov 21, 1902None
Edward PriorNov 21, 1902 - Jun 1, 1903None
Richard McBrideJun 1, 1903 - Dec 15, 1915Cons.
John BowserDec 15, 1915 - Nov 23, 1916Cons.
Harlan BrewsterNov 23, 1916 - Mar 1, 1918Liberal
John OliverMar 1, 1918 - Aug 17, 1927Liberal
John McLeanAug 20, 1927 - Aug 21, 1928Liberal
Simon Fraser TolmieAug 21, 1928 - Nov 15, 1933Cons.
Duff PattulloNov 15, 1933 - Dec 9, 1941Liberal
John HartDec 9, 1941 - Dec 29, 1947Liberal
Byron JohnsonDec 29, 1947 - Aug 1, 1952Liberal
WAC BennettAug 1, 1952 - Sep 15, 1972Socred
Dave BarrettSep 15, 1972 - Dec 22, 1975NDP
Bill BennettDec 22, 1975 - Aug 6, 1986Socred
Bill Vander ZalmAug 6, 1986 - Apr 2, 1991Socred
Rita JohnstonApr 2, 1991 - Nov 5, 1991Socred
Mike HarcourtNov 5, 1991 - Feb 22, 1996NDP
Glen ClarkFeb 22, 1996 - Aug 25, 1999NDP
Dan Miller (acting)Aug 25, 1999 - Feb 24, 2000NDP
Ujjal DosanjhFeb 24, 2000 - Jun 5, 2001NDP
Gordon CampbellJun 5, 2001 - Mar 14, 2011Liberal
Christy ClarkMar 14, 2011 -Liberal

Parties: British Columbia Conservative Party, British Columbia Liberal Party, British Columbia Social Credit (deceased), British Columbia New Democratic Party.

Premiers of Manitoba

Province since July 15, 1870.

PREMIERTENUREPARTY
Alfred BoydSep 16, 1870 - Dec 14, 1871none
Marc-Amable GirardDec 14, 1871 - Mar 14, 1872Cons.
Henry Joseph Hynes ClarkeMar 14, 1872 - Jul 8, 1874none
Marc-Amable GirardJul 8, 1874 - Dec 3, 1874Cons.
Robert Atkinson DavisDec 3, 1874 - Oct 16, 1878none
John NorquayOct 16, 1878 - Dec 26, 1887Cons.
David H. HarrisonDec 26, 1887 - Jan 19, 1888Cons.
Thomas GreenwayJan 19, 1888 - Jan 8, 1900Liberal
Hugh John MacdonaldJan 8, 1900 - Oct 29, 1900Cons.
Rodmond P. RoblinOct 29, 1900 - May 12, 1915Cons.
Tobias Crawford NorrisMay 12, 1915 - Aug 8, 1922Liberal
John BrackenAug 8, 1922 - Jan 8, 1943Farmer-Prog.
Stuart S. GarsonJan 8, 1943 - Nov 7, 1948Lib-Prog-Coal.
Douglas L. CampbellNov 7, 1948 - Jun 16, 1958Lib-Prog-Coal.
Dufferin RoblinJun 16, 1958 - Nov 25, 1967P.C.
Walter WeirNov 25, 1967 - Jul 15, 1969P.C.
Edward SchreyerJul 15, 1969 - Nov 24, 1977NDP
Sterling LyonNov 24, 1977 - Nov 20, 1981P.C.
Howard PawleyNov 20, 1981 - May 9, 1988NDP
Gary FilmonMay 9, 1988 - Oct 5, 1999P.C.
Gary DoerOct 5, 1999 - Oct 19, 2009NDP
Greg SelingerOct 19, 2009 - May 3, 2016NDP
Brian PallisterMay 3, 2016 -P.C.

Parties: Manitoba Liberal Party, Conservative Party (deceased), United Farmers of Manitoba (a.k.a. Progressives, deceased), Liberal-Progressive non-partisan coalition (with support from other parties at various times), Progressive Conservative ManitobaNew Democratic Party of Manitoba.

Premiers of New Brunswick

Province since July 1, 1867.

PREMIERTENUREPARTY
Peter MitchellApr 14, 1866 - 1867Confed.
Andrew Wetmore1867 - 1870Confed.
George King1870 - 1871Cons.
George Hatheway1871 - 1872Cons.
George King1872 - 1878Cons.
James Fraser1878 - 1882Cons.
Daniel Hanington1882 - 1883Cons.
Andrew Blair1883 - Jul 1896Liberal
James MitchellJul 1896 - Oct 29, 1897Liberal
Henry EmmersonOct 29, 1897 - Aug 31, 1900Liberal
Lemuel TweedieAug 31, 1900 - Mar 6, 1907Liberal
William PugsleyMar 6, 1907 - May 31, 1907Liberal
Clifford RobinsonMay 31, 1907 - Mar 24, 1908Liberal
John Douglas HazenMar 24, 1908 - Oct 16, 1911Cons.
James Kidd FlemmingOct 16, 1911 - Dec 17, 1914Cons.
George ClarkeDec 17, 1914 - Feb 1, 1917Cons.
James MurrayFeb 1, 1917 - Apr 4, 1917Cons.
Walter FosterApr 4, 1917 - Feb 28, 1923Liberal
Peter VeniotFeb 28, 1923 - Sep 14, 1925Liberal
John BaxterSep 14, 1925 - May 19, 1931Cons.
Charles RichardsMay 19, 1931 - Jun 1, 1933Cons.
Leonard TilleyJun 1, 1933 - Jul 16, 1935Cons.
Allison DysartJul 16, 1935 - Mar 13, 1940Liberal
John McNairMar 13, 1940 - Oct 8, 1952Liberal
Hugh FlemingOct 8, 1952 - Jul 2, 1960P.C.
Louis RobichaudJul 12, 1960 - Nov 12, 1970Liberal
Richard HatfieldNov 12, 1970 - Oct 27, 1987P.C.
Frank McKennaOct 27, 1987 - Oct 13, 1997Liberal
Ray FrenetteOct 13, 1997 - May 14, 1998Liberal
Camille ThériaultMay 14, 1998 - Jun 21, 1999Liberal
Bernard LordJun 21, 1999 - Oct 3, 2006P.C.
Shawn GrahamOct 3, 2006 - Oct 12, 2010Liberal
David AlwardOct 12, 2010 - Oct 7, 2014P.C.
Brian GallantOct 7, 2014 -Liberal

Parties: Confederation Party (deceased), New Brunswick Liberal Association, Conservative Party (deceased), Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick.

Premiers of Newfoundland

Province since April 1, 1949.

PREMIERTENUREPARTY
Joey SmallwoodApr 1, 1949 - Jan 18, 1972Liberal
Frank D. MooresJan 18, 1972 - Mar 26, 1979P.C.
Brian PeckfordMar 26, 1979 - Mar 22, 1989P.C.
Tom RideoutMar 22, 1989 - May 5, 1989P.C.
Clyde WellsMay 5, 1989 - Jan 26, 1996Liberal
Brian TobinJan 26, 1996 - Oct 16, 2000Liberal
Beaton TulkOct 16, 2000 - Feb 13, 2001Liberal
Roger GrimesFeb 13, 2001 - Nov 6, 2003Liberal
Danny WilliamsNov 6, 2003 - Dec 3, 2010P.C.
Kathy DunderdaleDec 3, 2010 - Jan 24, 2014P.C.
Tom Mashall (acting)Jan 24, 2014 - Sep 26, 2014P.C.
Paul DavisSep 26, 2014 - Dec 14, 2015P.C.
Dwight BallDec 14, 2015 -Liberal

Parties: Liberal Party of Newfoundland and Labrador, Progressive Conservative Party of Newfoundland and Labrador.

Premiers of Northwest Territories

Territory since July 15, 1870.

PREMIERTENUREPARTY
Frederick W.A.G. HaultainOct 7, 1897 - Sep 1, 1905N/A
No elected head of governmentSep 1, 1905 - Jun 16, 1980
George BradenJun 16, 1980 - Jan 12, 1984N/A
Richard NerysooJan 12, 1984 - Nov 5, 1985N/A
Nick SibbestonNov 5, 1985 - Nov 12, 1987N/A
Dennis PattersonNov 12, 1987 - Nov 14, 1991N/A
Nellie CournoyeaNov 14, 1991 - Nov 22, 1995N/A
Don MorinNov 22, 1995 - Nov 26, 1998N/A
Goo Arlooktoo (acting)Nov 26, 1998 - Dec 10, 1998N/A
Jim AntoineDec 10, 1998 - Jan 17, 2000N/A
Stephen KakfwiJan 17, 2000 - Dec 10, 2003N/A
Joe HandleyDec 10, 2003 - Oct 18, 2007N/A
Floyd RolandOct 18, 2007 - Oct 27, 2011N/A
Bob McLeodOct 27, 2011 -N/A

Note: There are no political parties in the NWT territorial government.

Premiers of Nova Scotia

Province since July 1, 1867.

PREMIERTENUREPARTY
Charles TupperMay 11, 1864 - Jul 4, 1867Confed.
Hiram BlanchardJul 4, 1867 - Nov 7, 1867Cons.
William AnnandNov 7, 1867 - May 11, 1875Liberal
Philip Carteret HillMay 11, 1875 - Oct 22, 1878Liberal
Simon H. HolmesOct 22, 1878 - May 25, 1882Cons.
John ThompsonMay 25, 1882 - Aug 3, 1882Cons.
William T. PipesAug 3, 1882 - Jul 28, 1884Liberal
William S. FieldingJul 28, 1884 - Jul 20, 1896Liberal
George Henry MurrayJul 20, 1896 - Jan 24, 1923Liberal
Ernest H. ArmstrongJan 24, 1923 - Jul 16, 1925Liberal
Edgar N. RhodesJul 16, 1925 - Aug 11, 1930Cons.
Gordon S. HarringtonAug 11, 1930 - Sep 5, 1933Cons.
Angus L. MacdonaldSep 5, 1933 - Jul 10, 1940Liberal
Alexander S. MacMillanJul 10, 1940 - Sep 8, 1945Liberal
Angus L. MacdonaldSep 8, 1945 - Apr 13, 1954Liberal
Harold Joseph ConnollyApr 13, 1954 - Sep 30, 1954Liberal
Henry Davis HicksSep 30, 1954 - Nov 20, 1956Liberal
Robert StanfieldNov 20, 1956 - Sep 13, 1967P.C.
George I. SmithSep 13, 1967 - Oct 28, 1970P.C.
Gerald ReganOct 28, 1970 - Oct 5, 1978Liberal
John BuchananOct 5, 1978 - Sep 12, 1990P.C.
Roger BaconSep 12, 1990 - Feb 9, 1991P.C.
Don CameronFeb 9, 1991 - Jun 11, 1993P.C.
John SavageJun 11, 1993 - Jul 18, 1997Liberal
Russell MacLellanJul 18, 1997 - Aug 16, 1999Liberal
John HammAug 16, 1999 - Feb 24, 2006P.C.
Rodney MacDonaldFeb 24, 2006 - Jun 19, 2009P.C.
Darrell DexterJun 19, 2009 - Oct 22, 2013NDP
Stephen McNeilOct 22, 2013 - Liberal

Parties: Confederation Party (deceased), Nova Scotia Liberal Party, Conservative Party (deceased), Progressive Conservative Association of Nova Scotia, Nova Scotia New Democratic Party.

Premiers of Nunavut

Territory since April 1, 1999.

PREMIERTENUREPARTY
Paul OkalikApr 1, 1999 - Nov 19, 2008N/A
Eva AariakNov 19, 2008 - Nov 19, 2013N/A
Peter Taptuna Nov 19, 2013 -N/A

Note: There are no political parties in the Nunavut territorial government.

Premiers of Ontario

Province since July 1, 1867.

PREMIERTENUREPARTY
John S. MacdonaldJul 16, 1867 - Dec 20, 1871Liberal
Edward BlakeDec 20, 1871 - Oct 25, 1872Liberal
Oliver MowatOct 25, 1872 - Jul 25, 1896Liberal
Arthur S. HardyJul 25, 1896 - Oct 21, 1899Liberal
George William RossOct 21, 1899 - Feb 8, 1905Liberal
James Pliny WhitneyFeb 8, 1905 - Sep 15, 1914Cons.
William Howard HearstOct 2, 1914 - Nov 14, 1919Cons.
Ernest Charles DruryNov 14, 1919 - Jul 16, 1923United Farmers
George H. FergusonJul 16, 1923 - Dec 15, 1930Cons.
George S. HenryDec 15, 1930 - Jul 10, 1934Cons.
Mitchell F. HepburnJul 10, 1934 - Oct 21, 1942Liberal
Gordon Daniel ConantOct 21, 1942 - May 18, 1943Liberal
Harry Corwin NixonMay 18, 1943 - Aug 17, 1943Liberal
George DrewAug 17, 1943 - Oct 19, 1948P.C.
Thomas KennedyOct 19, 1948 - May 4, 1949P.C.
Leslie FrostMay 4, 1949 - Nov 8, 1961P.C.
John RobartsNov 8, 1961 - Mar 1, 1971P.C.
William DavisMar 1, 1971 - Feb 8, 1985P.C.
Frank MillerFeb 8, 1985 - Jun 26, 1985P.C.
David PetersonJun 26, 1985 - Oct 1, 1990Liberal
Bob RaeOct 1, 1990 - Jun 26, 1995NDP
Mike HarrisJun 26, 1995 - Apr 15, 2002P.C.
Ernie EvesApr 15, 2002 - Oct 23, 2003P.C.
Dalton McGuintyOct 23, 2003 - Feb 11, 2013Liberal
Kathleen WynneFeb 11, 2013 -Liberal

Parties: Ontario Liberal Party, Conservative Party (deceased), United Farmers of Ontario (deceased), Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario, Ontario New Democratic Party.

Premiers of Prince Edward Island

Province since July 1, 1873.

PREMIERTENUREPARTY
James Colledge PopeApr 1, 1873 - Aug ? 1873Cons.
Lemuel Cambridge OwenSep 1, 1873 - Aug 1, 1876Cons.
Louis Henry DaviesAug 1, 1876 - Apr 24, 1879Liberal
William Wilfred SullivanApr 25, 1879 - Nov 1, 1889Cons.
Neil McLeodNov 1, 1889 - Apr 27, 1891Cons.
Frederick PetersApr 27, 1891 - Oct 1, 1897Liberal
Alexander Bannerman WarburtonOct ? 1897 - Aug ? 1898Liberal
Donald FarquharsonAug 1, 1898 - Dec 27, 1901Liberal
Arthur PetersDec 29, 1901 - Jan 29, 1908Liberal
Francis Longworth HaszardJan 29, 1908 - May 16, 1911Liberal
Herbert James PalmerMay 16, 1911 - Dec 2, 1911Liberal
John Alexander MathiesonDec 2, 1911 - Jun 21, 1917Cons.
Aubin Edmond ArsenaultJun 21, 1917 - Sep 9, 1919Cons.
John Howatt BellSep 9, 1919 - Sep 5, 1923Liberal
James D. StewartSep 5, 1923 - Aug 12, 1927Cons.
Albert Charles SaundersAug 12, 1927 - May 20, 1930Liberal
Walter Maxfield LeaMay 20, 1930 - Aug 29, 1931Liberal
James D. StewartAug 29, 1931 - Oct 10, 1933Cons.
William J.P. MacMillanOct 14, 1933 - Aug 15, 1935Cons.
Walter Maxfield LeaAug 15, 1935 - Jan 10, 1936Liberal
Thane Alexander CampbellJan 14, 1936 - May 11, 1943Liberal
John Walter JonesMay 11, 1943 - May 25, 1953Liberal
Alexander Wallace MathesonMay 25, 1953 - Sep 16, 1959Liberal
Walter Russell ShawSep 16, 1959 - Jul 28, 1966P.C.
Alexander Bradshaw CampbellJul 28, 1966 - Sep 18, 1978Liberal
W. Bennett CampbellSep 18, 1978 - May 3, 1979Liberal
J. Angus MacLeanMay 3, 1979 - Nov 17, 1981P.C.
James M. LeeNov 17, 1981 - May 2, 1986P.C.
Joseph A. GhizMay 2, 1986 - Jan 25, 1993Liberal
Catherine CallbeckJan 25, 1993 - Oct 10, 1996Liberal
Keith MilliganOct 10, 1996 - Nov 27, 1996Liberal
Pat BinnsNov 27, 1996 - Jun 12, 2007P.C.
Robert GhizJun 12, 2007 - Feb 23, 2015Liberal
Wade MacLauchlanFeb 23, 2015 -Liberal

Parties: Conservative Party (deceased), Liberal Party of Prince Edward Island, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative Party.

Premiers of Quebec

Province since July 1, 1867.

PREMIERTENUREPARTY
Pierre Joseph Olivier ChauveauJul 15, 1867 - Feb 26, 1873Cons.
Gédéon OuimetFeb 26, 1873 - Sep 22, 1874Cons.
Charles Eugène Boucher de BouchervilleSep 22, 1874 - Mar 8, 1878Cons.
Henri Gustave Joly de Lotbinière Mar 8, 1878 - Oct 31, 1879Liberal
Joseph Adolphe ChapleauOct 31, 1879 - Jul 31, 1882Cons.
Joseph Alfred MousseauJul 31, 1882 - Jan 23, 1884Cons.
John Jones RossJan 23, 1884 - Jan 25, 1887Cons.
Louis Olivier TaillonJan 25, 1887 - Jan 27, 1887Cons.
Honoré MercierJan 27, 1887 - Dec 21, 1891Liberal
Charles Eugène Boucher de BouchervilleDec 21, 1891 - Dec 16, 1892Cons.
Louis Olivier TaillonDec 16, 1892 - May 11, 1896Cons.
Edmund James FlynnMay 11, 1896 - May 24, 1897Cons.
Félix Gabriel MarchandMay 24, 1897 - Oct 8, 1900Liberal
Simon Napoléon ParentOct 8, 1900 - Mar 23, 1905Liberal
Jean Lomer GouinMar 23, 1905 - Jul 9, 1920Liberal
Louis Alexandre TaschereauJul 9, 1920 - Jun 11, 1936Liberal
Joseph Adélard GodboutJun 11, 1936 - Aug 26, 1936Liberal
Maurice DuplessisAug 26, 1936 - Nov 9, 1939U.N.
Joseph Adélard GodboutNov 9, 1939 - Aug 30, 1944Liberal
Maurice DuplessisAug 30, 1944 - Sep 7, 1959U.N.
Joseph Paul SauvéSep 7, 1959 - Jan 2, 1960U.N.
Antonio BarretteJan 2, 1960 - Jul 22, 1960U.N.
Jean LesageJul 22, 1960 - Jun 16, 1966Liberal
Daniel JohnsonJun 16, 1966 - Sep 26, 1968U.N.
Jean-Jacques BertrandOct 2, 1968 - May 12, 1970U.N.
Robert BourassaMay 12, 1970 - Nov 25, 1976Liberal
René LévesqueNov 25, 1976 - Oct 3, 1985P.Q.
Pierre-Marc JohnsonOct 3, 1985 - Dec 12, 1985P.Q.
Robert BourassaDec 12, 1985 - Jan 11, 1994Liberal
Daniel Johnson, Jr.Jan 11, 1994 - Sep 26, 1994Liberal
Jacques ParizeauSep 26, 1994 - Jan 29, 1996P.Q.
Lucien BouchardJan 29, 1996 - Mar 8, 2001P.Q.
Bernard LandryMar 8, 2001 - Apr 29, 2003P.Q.
Jean CharestApr 29, 2003 - Sep 19, 2012Liberal
Pauline MaroisSep 19, 2012 - Apr. 23, 2014P.Q.
Philippe CouillardApr. 23, 2014 -Liberal

Parties: Conservative Party (deceased), Quebec Liberal Party, Union Nationale (deceased), Parti Québécois.

Premiers of Saskatchewan

Province since September 1, 1905.

PREMIERTENUREPARTY
Walter ScottSep 5, 1905 - Oct 20, 1916Liberal
William M. MartinOct 20, 1916 - Apr 5, 1922Liberal
Charles A. DunningApr 5, 1922 - Feb 26, 1926Liberal
James G. GardinerFeb 26, 1926 - Sep 9, 1929Liberal
James T.M. AndersonSep 9, 1929 - Jul 19, 1934Cons.
James G. GardinerJul 19, 1934 - Nov 1, 1935Liberal
William J. PattersonNov 1, 1935 - Jul 10, 1944Liberal
Tommy DouglasJul 10, 1944 - Nov 7, 1961CCF
Woodrow LloydNov 7, 1961 - May 2, 1964CCF/NDP
Ross ThatcherMay 2, 1964 - Jun 30, 1971Liberal
Allan BlakeneyJun 30, 1971 - May 8, 1982NDP
Grant DevineMay 8, 1982 - Nov 1, 1991P.C.
Roy RomanowNov 1, 1991 - Feb 8, 2001NDP
Lorne CalvertFeb 8, 2001 - Nov 21, 2007NDP
Brad WallNov 21, 2007 -Sask.

Parties: Saskatchewan Liberal Party, Conservative Party (deceased), Co-operative Commonwealth Federation/Saskatchewan New Democratic Party (name changed 1961), Progressive Conservative Party of Saskatchewan, The Saskatchewan Party.

Premiers of Yukon

Territory since July 13, 1898.

PREMIERTENUREPARTY
Chris PearsonNov 1978 - Mar 20, 1985P.C.
Willard PhelpsMar 20, 1985 - May 29, 1985P.C.
Tony PenikettMay 29, 1985 - Nov 7, 1992NDP
John OstashekNov 7, 1992 - Oct 16, 1996Yukon
Piers McDonaldOct 16, 1996 - May 6, 2000NDP
Pat DuncanMay 6, 2000 - Nov 30, 2002Liberal
Dennis FentieNov 30, 2002 - Jun 11, 2011Yukon
Darrell PasloskiJun 11, 2011 - Yukon

Parties: Yukon Progressive Conservative Party (deceased), Yukon New Democratic PartyYukon PartyYukon Liberal Party.

Quick Facts:

  • A premier is the head of a provincial or territorial government in Canada.
  • Premiers take office either following a provincial election or the resignation of a predecessor.
  • Every province in Canada has a distinct set of local political parties, though they are broadly similar.
  • Historically, many provinces have elected premiers from political parties that no longer exist.