Subnav

Canadian Government Officials

Speakers of the House of Commons of Canada

Name
Tenure
Party
James Cockburn
Nov 6 1867 - Mar 26, 1874
Conservative
Timothy Warren Anglin
Mar 26, 1874 - Feb 13, 1879
Liberal
Joseph Godéric Blanchet
Feb 13, 1879 - Feb 8, 1883
Conservative
George Airey Kirkpatrick
Feb 8, 1883 - Apr 13, 1887
Conservative
Joseph-Aldéric Ouimet
Apr 13, 1887 - Apr 29, 1891
Conservative
Peter White
Apr 29, 1891 - Aug 19, 1896
Conservative
James David Edgar
Aug 19, 1896 - Aug 1, 1899
Liberal
Thomas Bain
Aug 1, 1899 - Feb 6, 1901
Liberal
Louis Philippe Brodeur
Feb 6, 1901 - Jan 18 1904
Liberal
Napoléon Antoine Belcourt
Mar 10, 1904 - Jan 10, 1905
Liberal
Robert Franklin Sutherland
Jan 11, 1905 - Jan 20, 1909
Liberal
Charles Marcil
Jan 20, 1909 - Nov 15, 1911
Liberal
Thomas Simpson Sproule
Nov 15, 1911 - Dec 2, 1915
Conservative
Albert Sévigny
Dec 2, 1915 - Jan 18, 1917
Conservative
Edgar Nelson Rhodes
Jan 18, 1917 - Mar 8, 1922
Conservative
Rodolphe Lemieux
Mar 8, 1922 - Jun 2, 1930
Liberal
George Black
Sep 8, 1930 - Jan 17, 1935
Liberal
James Langstaff Bowman
Jan 17, 1935 - Feb 6, 1936
Liberal
Pierre-François Casgrain
Feb 6, 1936 - May 16, 1940
Liberal
James Glen
May 16, 1940 - Sep 6, 1945
Progressive
Gaspard Fauteux
Sep 6, 1945 - Sept 15, 1949
Liberal
William Ross Macdonald
Sep 15, 1949 - Jun 12, 1953
Liberal
Louis-René Beaudoin
Nov 12, 1953 - Oct 14, 1957
Liberal
Roland Michener
Oct 14, 1957 - Sep 27, 1962
Liberal
Marcel Joseph Aimé Lambert
Sep 27, 1962 - May 16, 1963
Progressive Conservative
Alan Macnaughton
May 16, 1963 - Jan 18, 1966
Liberal
Lucien Lamoureux
Jan 18, 1966 - Sep 30, 1974
Liberal
James Jerome
Sep 30, 1974 -Dec 14, 1979
Liberal
Jeanne Sauvé
Apr 14, 1980 - Jan 16, 1984
Liberal
Cyril Lloyd Francis
Jan 16, 1984 - Nov 5, 1984
Liberal
John Bosley
Nov 5, 1984 - Sep 30, 1986
Progressive Conservative
John Fraser
Sep 30, 1986 - Jan 17, 1994
Progressive Conservative
Gilbert Parent
Jan 17, 1994 - Jan 29, 2001
Liberal
Peter Milliken
Jan 29, 2001 - Jun 2, 2011
Liberal
Andrew Scheer
Jun 2, 2011 - Dec 3, 2015
Conservative Party of Canada
Geoff Regan
Dec 3, 2015 -
Liberal
The Speaker of the House is elected by all sitting MPs at the beginning of new session of parliament. If a speaker dies or resigns when parliament is not in session the office may remain vacant for several months, as has happened several times in the past.

Foreign Ministers of Canada

Name
Tenure
Administration
Charles Murphy
May 19, 1909 - Oct 10, 1911
Laurier
William James Roche
Oct 10, 1911 - Apr 1, 1912
Borden
Prime Minister Robert Borden
Apr 1, 1912 - Jul 10, 1920
Borden
Prime Minister Arthur Meighen
Jul 10, 1920 - Dec 29, 1921
Meighen
Prime Minister Mackenzie King
Dec 29, 1921 - Jun 28, 1926
King
Prime Minister Meighen (2nd time)
Jun 28, 1926 - Sep 25, 1926
Meighen
Prime Minister King (2nd time)
Sep 25, 1926 - Aug 7, 1930
King
Prime Minister R.B. Bennett
Aug 7, 1930 - Oct 23, 1935
Bennett
Prime Minister King (3rd time)
Oct 23, 1935 - 4 Sep 1946
King
Louis Saint Laurent
Sep 4, 1946 - Sep 10, 1948
King
Lester B. Pearson
Sep 10, 1948 - Jun 21, 1957
St. Laurent
Prime Minister John Diefenbaker
Jun 21, 1957 - Sep 13, 1957
Diefenbaker
Sidney Smith
Sep 13, 1957 - Mar 17, 1959
Diefenbaker
Prime Minister Diefenbaker (2nd time, acting)
Mar 19, 1959 - Jun 4, 1959
Diefenbaker
Howard Green
Jun 4, 1959 - Apr 22, 1963
Diefenbaker
Paul Martin, Sr.
Apr 22, 1963 - Apr 20, 1968
Pearson
Mitchell Sharp
Apr 20, 1968 - Aug 8, 1974
P. Trudeau
Allan MacEachen
Aug 8, 1974 - Sep 14, 1976
P. Trudeau
Don Jamieson
Sep 14, 1976 - Jun 4, 1979
P. Trudeau
Flora MacDonald
Jun 4, 1979 - Mar 3, 1980
Clark
Mark MacGuigan
Mar 3, 1980 - Sep 10, 1982
P. Trudeau
MacEachen (2nd time)
Sep 10, 1982 - Jun 30, 1984
P. Trudeau
Jean Chretien
Jun 30, 1984 - Sep 17, 1984
Turner
Joe Clark
Sep 17, 1984 - Apr 21, 1991
Mulroney
Barbara McDougall
Apr 21, 1991 - Jun 25, 1993
Mulroney
Perrin Beatty
Jun 25, 1993 - Nov 4, 1993
Campbell
André Ouellet
Nov 4, 1993 - Jan 25, 1996
Chretien
Lloyd Axworthy
Jan 25, 1996 - Oct 17, 2000
Chretien
John Manley
Oct 17, 2000 - Jan 15, 2002
Chretien
Bill Graham
Jan 15, 2002 - Jul 20, 2004
Chretien, Martin
Pierre Pettigrew
Jul 20, 2004 - Feb 6, 2006
Martin
Peter MacKay
Feb 6, 2006 - Aug 14, 2007
Harper
Maxime Bernier
Aug 14, 2007 - May 26, 2008
Harper
David Emerson
May 26, 2008 - Oct 30, 2008
Harper
Lawrence Cannon
Oct 30, 2008 - May 18, 2011
Harper
John Baird
May 18, 2011 - Feb 3, 2015
Harper
Ed Fast (acting)
Feb 3, 2015 - Feb 9, 2015
Harper
Rob Nicholson
Feb 9, 2015 - Nov 4, 2015
Harper
Stephane Dion
Nov 4, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017
J. Trudeau
Chrystia Freeland
Jan 10, 2017 -
J. Trudeau
Notes: Prime ministers sometimes served as their own foreign minister. Until 1995 the position was called "Secretary of State for External Affairs."

Chief Justices of the Supreme Court of Canada

Name
Tenure
Appointed by
William Buell Richards
Sep 30, 1875 - Jan 10, 1879
Mackenzie
William Johnstone Ritchie
Jan 11, 1879 - Sep 25, 1892
Macdonald
Samuel Henry Strong
Dec 13, 1892 - Nov 18, 1902
Thompson
Henri-Elzéar Taschereau
Nov 21, 1902 - May 2, 1906
Laurier
Charles Fitzpatrick
Jun 4, 1906 - Oct 21, 1918
Laurier
Louis Henry Davies
Oct 23, 1918 - May 1, 1924
Borden
Francis Alexander Anglin
Sep 16, 1924 - Feb 28, 1933
King
Lyman Poore Duff
Mar 17, 1933 - Jan 7, 1944
Bennett
Thibaudeau Rinfret
Jan 8, 1944 - Jun 22, 1954
King
Patrick Kerwin
Jul 1, 1954 - Feb 2, 1963
St. Laurent
Robert Taschereau
Apr 22, 1963 - Sep 1, 1967
Diefenbaker
John Robert Cartwright
Sep 1, 1967 - Mar 23, 1970
Pearson
Gérald Fauteux
Mar 23, 1970 - Dec 23, 1973
P. Trudeau
Bora Laskin
Dec 27, 1973 - Mar 26, 1984
P. Trudeau
Brian Dickson
Apr 18, 1984 - Jun 30, 1990
P. Trudeau
Antonio Lamer
Jul 1, 1990 - Jan 6, 2000
Mulroney
Beverley McLachlin
Jan 7, 2000 -
Chretien