Subnav

Premiers of Canadian Provinces and Territories

A list of all prime ministers/premiers of all Canadian provinces and territories since they joined Canada. Note that many colonies had prime ministers prior to joining Confederation; for the purposes of this chart, lists begin with the first premier who held office following their province’s union with Canada.

Current Premiers

Alberta

Rachel Notley, NDP (since May 24, 2015)

British Columbia

John Horgan, NDP (since Jul 18, 2017)

Manitoba

Brian Pallister, Progressive Conservative (since May 3, 2016)

New Brunswick

Brian Gallant, Liberal (since Oct 7, 2014)

Newfoundland and Labrador

Dwight Ball, Liberal (since Dec 14, 2015)

Nova Scotia

Stephen McNeil, Liberal (since Oct 22, 2013)

Ontario

Kathleen Wynne, Liberal (since Feb 11, 2013)

Prince Edward Island

Wade MacLauchlan, Liberal (since Feb 23, 2015)

Quebec

Philippe Couillard, Liberal (since Apr 23, 2014)

Saskatchewan

Brad Wall, Saskatchewan Party (since Nov 21, 2007)

Northwest Territories

Bob McLeod, independent (since Oct 27, 2011)

Nunavut

Peter Taptuna, independent (since Nov 19, 2013)

Yukon

Sandy Silver, Liberal (since Dec 3, 2016)

Premiers of Alberta

Name
Tenure
Party
Alexander C. Rutherford
Sep 2, 1905 - May 26, 1910
Liberal
Arthur L. Sifton
May 26, 1910 - Oct 30, 1917
Liberal
Charles Stewart
Oct 30, 1917 - Aug 12, 1921
Liberal
Herbert Greenfield
Aug 13, 1921 - Nov 23, 1925
Farmer
John E. Brownlee
Nov 23, 1925 - Jul 10, 1934
Farmer
Richard Reid
Jul 10, 1934 - Sep 3, 1935
Farmer
William Aberhart
Sep 3, 1935 - May 23, 1943
Social Credit
Ernest Manning
May 23, 1943 - Dec 12, 1968
Social Credit
Harry Strom
Dec 12, 1968 - Sep 10, 1971
Social Credit
Peter Lougheed
Sep 10, 1971 - Nov 1, 1985
Progressive Conservative
Don Getty
Nov 1, 1985 - Dec 14, 1992
Progressive Conservative
Ralph Klein
Dec 14, 1992 - Dec 14, 2006
Progressive Conservative
Ed Stelmach
Dec 14, 2006 - Oct 7, 2011
Progressive Conservative
Alison Redford
Oct 7, 2011 - Mar 23, 2014
Progressive Conservative
David Hancock (acting)
Mar 23, 2014 - Sep 15, 2014
Progressive Conservative
Jim Prentice
Sep 15, 2014 - May 24, 2015
Progressive Conservative
Rachel Notley
May 24, 2015 -
NDP

Premiers of British Columbia

Name
Tenure
Party
John McCreight
Nov 13, 1871 - Dec 23, 1872
Amor De Cosmos
Dec 23, 1872 - Feb 11, 1874
George Walkem
Feb 11, 1874 - Feb 1, 1876
Andrew Elliot
Feb 1, 1876 - Jun 25, 1878
George Walkem (2nd time)
Jun 25, 1878 - Jun 13, 1882
Robert Beaven
Jun 13, 1882 - Jan 29, 1883
William Smithe
Jan 29, 1883 - Mar 28, 1887
A.E.B. Davie
Apr 1, 1887 - Aug 1, 1889
John Robson
Aug 2, 1889 - Jun 29, 1892
Theodore Davie
Jun 29, 1892 - Mar 4, 1895
John H. Turner
Mar 4, 1895 - Aug 15, 1898
Charles Semlin
Aug 15, 1898 - Feb 28, 1900
Joe Martin
Feb 28, 1900 - Jun 15, 1900
James Dunsmuir
Jun 15, 1900 - Nov 21, 1902
Edward Prior
Nov 21, 1902 - Jun 1, 1903
Richard McBride
Jun 1, 1903 - Dec 15, 1915
Conservative
William John Bowser
Dec 15, 1915 - Nov 23, 1916
Conservative
Harlan Brewster
Nov 23, 1916 - Mar 1, 1918
Liberal
John Oliver
Mar 1, 1918 - Aug 17, 1927
Liberal
John McLean
Aug 20, 1927 - Aug 21, 1928
Liberal
Simon Fraser Tolmie
Aug 21, 1928 - Nov 15, 1933
Conservative
Duff Pattullo
Nov 15, 1933 - Dec 9, 1941
Liberal
John Hart
Dec 9, 1941 - Dec 29, 1947
Liberal
Byron Johnson
Dec 29, 1947 - Aug 1, 1952
Liberal
W.A.C. Bennett
Aug 1, 1952 - Sep 15, 1972
Social Credit
Dave Barrett
Sep 15, 1972 - Dec 22, 1975
NDP
Bill Bennett
Dec 22, 1975 - Aug 6, 1986
Social Credit
Bill Vander Zalm
Aug 6, 1986 - Apr 2, 1991
Social Credit
Rita Johnston
Apr 2, 1991 - Nov 5, 1991
Social Credit
Mike Harcourt
Nov 5, 1991 - Feb 22, 1996
NDP
Glen Clark
Feb 22, 1996 - Aug 25, 1999
NDP
Dan Miller (acting)
Aug 25, 1999 - Feb 24, 2000
NDP
Ujjal Dosanjh
Feb 24, 2000 - Jun 5, 2001
NDP
Gordon Campbell
Jun 5, 2001 - Mar 14, 2011
Liberal
Christy Clark
Mar 14, 2011 - Jul 18, 2017
Liberal
John Horgan
Jul 18, 2017 -
NDP
Note: British Columbia had no political parties until the early 20th century.

Premiers of Manitoba

Name
Tenure
Party
Alfred Boyd
Sep 16, 1870 - Dec 14, 1871
None
Marc-Amable Girard
Dec 14, 1871 - Mar 14, 1872
Conservative
Henry Joseph Hynes Clarke
Mar 14, 1872 - Jul 8, 1874
None
Marc-Amable Girard (2nd time)
Jul 8, 1874 - Dec 3, 1874
Conservative
Robert Atkinson Davis
Dec 3, 1874 - Oct 16, 1878
None
John Norquay
Oct 16, 1878 - Dec 26, 1887
Conservative
David H. Harrison
Dec 26, 1887 - Jan 19, 1888
Conservative
Thomas Greenway
Jan 19, 1888 - Jan 8, 1900
Liberal
Hugh John Macdonald
Jan 8, 1900 - Oct 29, 1900
Conservative
Rodmond P. Roblin
Oct 29, 1900 - May 12, 1915
Conservative
Tobias Crawford Norris
May 12, 1915 - Aug 8, 1922
Liberal
John Bracken
Aug 8, 1922 - Jan 8, 1943
Farmer Progressive
Stuart S. Garson
Jan 8, 1943 - Nov 7, 1948
Liberal-Progressive Coalition
Douglas L. Campbell
Nov 7, 1948 - Jun 16, 1958
Liberal-Progressive Coalition
Dufferin Roblin
Jun 16, 1958 - Nov 25, 1967
Progressive Conservative
Walter Weir
Nov 25, 1967 - Jul 15, 1969
Progressive Conservative
Edward Schreyer
Jul 15, 1969 - Nov 24, 1977
NDP
Sterling Lyon
Nov 24, 1977 - Nov 20, 1981
Progressive Conservative
Howard Pawley
Nov 20, 1981 - May 9, 1988
NDP
Gary Filmon
May 9, 1988 - Oct 5, 1999
Progressive Conservative
Gary Doer
Oct 5, 1999 - Oct 19, 2009
NDP
Greg Selinger
Oct 19, 2009 - May 3, 2016
NDP
Brian Pallister
May 3, 2016 -
Progressive Conservative

Premiers of New Brunswick

Name
Tenure
Party
Peter Mitchell
Apr 14, 1866 - 1867
Confederation
Andrew Wetmore
1867 - 1870
Confederation
George King
1870 - 1871
Conservative
George Hatheway
1871 - 1872
Conservative
George King (2nd time)
1872 - 1878
Conservative
James Fraser
1878 - 1882
Conservative
Daniel Hanington
1882 - 1883
Conservative
Andrew Blair
1883 - Jul 1896
Liberal
James Mitchell
Jul 1896 - Oct 29, 1897
Liberal
Henry Emmerson
Oct 29, 1897 - Aug 31, 1900
Liberal
Lemuel Tweedie
Aug 31, 1900 - Mar 6, 1907
Liberal
William Pugsley
Mar 6, 1907 - May 31, 1907
Liberal
Clifford Robinson
May 31, 1907 - Mar 24, 1908
Liberal
John Douglas Hazen
Mar 24, 1908 - Oct 16, 1911
Conservative
James Kidd Flemming
Oct 16, 1911 - Dec 17, 1914
Conservative
George Clarke
Dec 17, 1914 - Feb 1, 1917
Conservative
James Murray
Feb 1, 1917 - Apr 4, 1917
Conservative
Walter Foster
Apr 4, 1917 - Feb 28, 1923
Liberal
Peter Veniot
Feb 28, 1923 - Sep 14, 1925
Liberal
John Baxter
Sep 14, 1925 - May 19, 1931
Conservative
Charles Richards
May 19, 1931 - Jun 1, 1933
Conservative
Leonard Tilley
Jun 1, 1933 - Jul 16, 1935
Conservative
Allison Dysart
Jul 16, 1935 - Mar 13, 1940
Liberal
John McNair
Mar 13, 1940 - Oct 8, 1952
Liberal
Hugh Fleming
Oct 8, 1952 - Jul 2, 1960
Progressive Conservative
Louis Robichaud
Jul 12, 1960 - Nov 12, 1970
Liberal
Richard Hatfield
Nov 12, 1970 - Oct 27, 1987
Progressive Conservative
Frank McKenna
Oct 27, 1987 - Oct 13, 1997
Liberal
Ray Frenette
Oct 13, 1997 - May 14, 1998
Liberal
Camille Thériault
May 14, 1998 - Jun 21, 1999
Liberal
Bernard Lord
Jun 21, 1999 - Oct 3, 2006
Progressive Conservative
Shawn Graham
Oct 3, 2006 - Oct 12, 2010
Liberal
David Alward
Oct 12, 2010 - Oct 7, 2014
Progressive Conservative
Brian Gallant
Oct 7, 2014 -
Liberal

Premiers of Newfoundland and Labrador

Name
Tenure
Party
Joey Smallwood
Apr 1, 1949 - Jan 18, 1972
Liberal
Frank D. Moores
Jan 18, 1972 - Mar 26, 1979
Progressive Conservative
Brian Peckford
Mar 26, 1979 - Mar 22, 1989
Progressive Conservative
Tom Rideout
Mar 22, 1989 - May 5, 1989
Progressive Conservative
Clyde Wells
May 5, 1989 - Jan 26, 1996
Liberal
Brian Tobin
Jan 26, 1996 - Oct 16, 2000
Liberal
Beaton Tulk
Oct 16, 2000 - Feb 13, 2001
Liberal
Roger Grimes
Feb 13, 2001 - Nov 6, 2003
Progressive Conservative
Danny Williams
Nov 6, 2003 - Dec 3, 2010
Progressive Conservative
Kathy Dunderdale
Dec 3, 2010 - Jan 24, 2014
Progressive Conservative
Tom Mashall (acting)
Jan 24, 2014 - Sep 26, 2014
Progressive Conservative
Paul Davis
Sep 26, 2014 - Dec 14, 2015
Progressive Conservative
Dwight Ball
Dec 14, 2015 -
Liberal

Premiers of the Northwest Territories

Name
Tenure
Frederick W.A.G. Haultain
Oct 7, 1897 - Sep 1, 1905
No elected head of government
Sep 1, 1905 - Jun 16, 1980
George Braden
Jun 16, 1980 - Jan 12, 1984
Richard Nerysoo
Jan 12, 1984 - Nov 5, 1985
Nick Sibbeston
Nov 5, 1985 - Nov 12, 1987
Dennis Patterson
Nov 12, 1987 - Nov 14, 1991
Nellie Cournoyea
Nov 14, 1991 - Nov 22, 1995
Don Morin
Nov 22, 1995 - Nov 26, 1998
Goo Arlooktoo (acting)
Nov 26, 1998 - Dec 10, 1998
Jim Antoine
Dec 10, 1998 - Jan 17, 2000
Stephen Kakfwi
Jan 17, 2000 - Dec 10, 2003
Joe Handley
Dec 10, 2003 - Oct 18, 2007
Floyd Roland
Oct 18, 2007 - Oct 27, 2011
Bob McLeod
Oct 27, 2011 -
Note: There are no political parties in the Northwest Territories' government.

Premiers of Nova Scotia

Name
Tenure
Party
Charles Tupper
May 11, 1864 - Jul 4, 1867
Confederation
Hiram Blanchard
Jul 4, 1867 - Nov 7, 1867
Conservative
William Annand
Nov 7, 1867 - May 11, 1875
Liberal
Philip Carteret Hill
May 11, 1875 - Oct 22, 1878
Liberal
Simon H. Holmes
Oct 22, 1878 - May 25, 1882
Conservative
John Thompson
May 25, 1882 - Aug 3, 1882
Conservative
William T. Pipes
Aug 3, 1882 - Jul 28, 1884
Liberal
William S. Fielding
Jul 28, 1884 - Jul 20, 1896
Liberal
George Henry Murray
Jul 20, 1896 - Jan 24, 1923
Liberal
Ernest H. Armstrong
Jan 24, 1923 - Jul 16, 1925
Liberal
Edgar N. Rhodes
Jul 16, 1925 - Aug 11, 1930
Conservative
Gordon S. Harrington
Aug 11, 1930 - Sep 5, 1933
Conservative
Angus L. Macdonald
Sep 5, 1933 - Jul 10, 1940
Liberal
Alexander S. MacMillan
Jul 10, 1940 - Sep 8, 1945
Liberal
Angus L. Macdonald (2nd time)
Sep 8, 1945 - Apr 13, 1954
Liberal
Harold Joseph Connolly
Apr 13, 1954 - Sep 30, 1954
Liberal
Henry Davis Hicks
Sep 30, 1954 - Nov 20, 1956
Liberal
Robert Stanfield
Nov 20, 1956 - Sep 13, 1967
Progressive Conservative
George I. Smith
Sep 13, 1967 - Oct 28, 1970
Progressive Conservative
Gerald Regan
Oct 28, 1970 - Oct 5, 1978
Liberal
John Buchanan
Oct 5, 1978 - Sep 12, 1990
Progressive Conservative
Roger Bacon
Sep 12, 1990 - Feb 9, 1991
Progressive Conservative
Don Cameron
Feb 9, 1991 - Jun 11, 1993
Progressive Conservative
John Savage
Jun 11, 1993 - Jul 18, 1997
Liberal
Russell MacLellan
Jul 18, 1997 - Aug 16, 1999
Liberal
John Hamm
Aug 16, 1999 - Feb 24, 2006
Progressive Conservative
Rodney MacDonald
Feb 24, 2006 - Jun 19, 2009
Progressive Conservative
Darrell Dexter
Jun 19, 2009 - Oct 22, 2013
NDP
Stephen McNeil
Oct 22, 2013 -
Liberal

Premiers of Nunavut

Name
Tenure
Paul Okalik
Apr 1, 1999 - Nov 19, 2008
Eva Aariak
Nov 19, 2008 - Nov 19, 2013
Peter Taptuna
Nov 19, 2013 -
Note: There are no political parties in the Nunavut government.

Premiers of Ontario

Name
Tenure
Party
John S. Macdonald
Jul 16, 1867 - Dec 20, 1871
Liberal
Edward Blake
Dec 20, 1871 - Oct 25, 1872
Liberal
Oliver Mowat
Oct 25, 1872 - Jul 25, 1896
Liberal
Arthur S. Hardy
Jul 25, 1896 - Oct 21, 1899
Liberal
George William Ross
Oct 21, 1899 - Feb 8, 1905
Liberal
James Pliny Whitney
Feb 8, 1905 - Sep 15, 1914
Conservative
William Howard Hearst
Oct 2, 1914 - Nov 14, 1919
Conservative
Ernest Charles Drury
Nov 14, 1919 - Jul 16, 1923
United Farmers of Ontario
George H. Ferguson
Jul 16, 1923 - Dec 15, 1930
Conservative
George S. Henry
Dec 15, 1930 - Jul 10, 1934
Conservative
Mitchell F. Hepburn
Jul 10, 1934 - Oct 21, 1942
Liberal
Gordon Daniel Conant
Oct 21, 1942 - May 18, 1943
Liberal
Harry Corwin Nixon
May 18, 1943 - Aug 17, 1943
Liberal
George Drew
Aug 17, 1943 - Oct 19, 1948
Progressive Conservative
Thomas Kennedy
Oct 19, 1948 - May 4, 1949
Progressive Conservative
Leslie Frost
May 4, 1949 - Nov 8, 1961
Progressive Conservative
John Robarts
Nov 8, 1961 - Mar 1, 1971
Progressive Conservative
William Davis
Mar 1, 1971 - Feb 8, 1985
Progressive Conservative
Frank Miller
Feb 8, 1985 - Jun 26, 1985
Progressive Conservative
David Peterson
Jun 26, 1985 - Oct 1, 1990
Liberal
Bob Rae
Oct 1, 1990 - Jun 26, 1995
NDP
Mike Harris
Jun 26, 1995 - Apr 15, 2002
Progressive Conservative
Ernie Eves
Apr 15, 2002 - Oct 23, 2003
Progressive Conservative
Dalton McGuinty
Oct 23, 2003 - Feb 11, 2013
Liberal
Kathleen Wynne
Feb 11, 2013 -
Liberal

Premiers of Prince Edward Island

James Colledge Pope
Apr 1, 1873 - Aug ? 1873
Conservative
Lemuel Cambridge Owen
Sep 1, 1873 - Aug 1, 1876
Conservative
Louis Henry Davies
Aug 1, 1876 - Apr 24, 1879
Liberal
William Wilfred Sullivan
Apr 25, 1879 - Nov 1, 1889
Conservative
Neil McLeod
Nov 1, 1889 - Apr 27, 189
Conservative
Frederick Peters
Apr 27, 1891 - Oct 1, 1897
Liberal
Alexander Bannerman Warburton
Oct ? 1897 - Aug ? 1898
Liberal
Donald Farquharson
Aug 1, 1898 - Dec 27, 1901
Liberal
Arthur Peters
Dec 29, 1901 - Jan 29, 1908
Liberal
Francis Longworth Haszard
Jan 29, 1908 - May 16, 1911
Liberal
Herbert James Palmer
May 16, 1911 - Dec 2, 1911
Liberal
John Alexander Mathieson
Dec 2, 1911 - Jun 21, 1917
Conservative
Aubin Edmond Arsenault
Jun 21, 1917 - Sep 9, 1919
Conservative
John Howatt Bell
Sep 9, 1919 - Sep 5, 1923
Liberal
James D. Stewart
Sep 5, 1923 - Aug 12, 1927
Conservative
Albert Charles Saunders
Aug 12, 1927 - May 20, 1930
Liberal
Walter Maxfield Lea
May 20, 1930 - Aug 29, 1931
Liberal
James D. Stewart (2nd time)
Aug 29, 1931 - Oct 10, 1933
Conservative
William J.P. MacMillan
Oct 14, 1933 - Aug 15, 1935
Conservative
Walter Maxfield Lea (2nd time)
Aug 15, 1935 - Jan 10, 1936
Liberal
Thane Alexander Campbell
Jan 14, 1936 - May 11, 1943
Liberal
John Walter Jones
May 11, 1943 - May 25, 1953
Liberal
Alexander Wallace Matheson
May 25, 1953 - Sep 16, 1959
Liberal
Walter Russell Shaw
Sep 16, 1959 - Jul 28, 1966
Progressive Conservative
Alexander Bradshaw Campbell
Jul 28, 1966 - Sep 18, 1978
Liberal
W. Bennett Campbell
Sep 18, 1978 - May 3, 1979
Liberal
J. Angus MacLean
May 3, 1979 - Nov 17, 1981
Progressive Conservative
James M. Lee
Nov 17, 1981 - May 2, 1986
Progressive Conservative
Joseph A. Ghiz
May 2, 1986 - Jan 25, 1993
Liberal
Catherine Callbeck
Jan 25, 1993 - Oct 10, 1996
Liberal
Keith Milligan
Oct 10, 1996 - Nov 27, 1996
Liberal
Pat Binns
Nov 27, 1996 - Jun 12, 2007
Progressive Conservative
Robert Ghiz
Jun 12, 2007 - Feb 23, 2015
Liberal
Wade MacLauchlan
Feb 23, 2015 -
Liberal

Premiers of Quebec

Name
Tenure
Party
Pierre Joseph Olivier Chauveau
Jul 15, 1867 - Feb 26, 1873
Conservative
Gédéon Ouimet
Feb 26, 1873 - Sep 22, 1874
Conservative
Charles Eugène Boucher de Boucherville
Sep 22, 1874 - Mar 8, 1878
Conservative
Henri Gustave Joly de Lotbinière
Mar 8, 1878 - Oct 31, 1879
Liberal
Joseph Adolphe Chapleau
Oct 31, 1879 - Jul 31, 1882
Conservative
Joseph Alfred Mousseau
Jul 31, 1882 - Jan 23, 1884
Conservative
John Jones Ross
Jan 23, 1884 - Jan 25, 1887
Conservative
Louis Olivier Taillon
Jan 25, 1887 - Jan 27, 1887
Conservative
Honoré Mercier
Jan 27, 1887 - Dec 21, 1891
Liberal
de Boucherville (2nd time)
Dec 21, 1891 - Dec 16, 1892
Conservative
Louis Olivier Taillon (2nd time)
Dec 16, 1892 - May 11, 1896
Conservative
Edmund James Flynn
May 11, 1896 - May 24, 1897
Conservative
Félix Gabriel Marchand
May 24, 1897 - Oct 8, 1900
Liberal
Simon Napoléon Parent
Oct 8, 1900 - Mar 23, 1905
Liberal
Jean Lomer Gouin
Mar 23, 1905 - Jul 9, 1920
Liberal
Louis Alexandre Taschereau
Jul 9, 1920 - Jun 11, 1936
Liberal
Joseph Adélard Godbout
Jun 11, 1936 - Aug 26, 1936
Liberal
Maurice Duplessis
Aug 26, 1936 - Nov 9, 1939
Union Nationale
Joseph Adélard Godbout (2nd time)
Nov 9, 1939 - Aug 30, 1944
Liberal
Maurice Duplessis (2nd time)
Aug 30, 1944 - Sep 7, 1959
Union Nationale
Joseph Paul Sauvé
Sep 7, 1959 - Jan 2, 1960
Union Nationale
Antonio Barrette
Jan 2, 1960 - Jul 22, 1960
Union Nationale
Jean Lesage
Jul 22, 1960 - Jun 16, 1966
Liberal
Daniel Johnson
Jun 16, 1966 - Sep 26, 1968
Union Nationale
Jean-Jacques Bertrand
Oct 2, 1968 - May 12, 1970
Union Nationale
Robert Bourassa
May 12, 1970 - Nov 25, 1976
Liberal
René Lévesque
Nov 25, 1976 - Oct 3, 1985
Parti Québécois
Pierre-Marc Johnson
Oct 3, 1985 - Dec 12, 1985
Parti Québécois
Robert Bourassa (2nd time)
Dec 12, 1985 - Jan 11, 1994
Liberal
Daniel Johnson, Jr.
Jan 11, 1994 - Sep 26, 1994
Liberal
Jacques Parizeau
Sep 26, 1994 - Jan 29, 1996
Parti Québécois
Lucien Bouchard
Jan 29, 1996 - Mar 8, 2001
Parti Québécois
Bernard Landry
Mar 8, 2001 - Apr 29, 2003
Parti Québécois
Jean Charest
Apr 29, 2003 - Sep 19, 2012
Liberal
Pauline Marois
Sep 19, 2012 - Apr. 23, 2014
Parti Québécois
Philippe Couillard
Apr. 23, 2014 -
Liberal

Premiers of Saskatchewan

Name
Tenure
Party
Walter Scott
Sep 5, 1905 - Oct 20, 1916
Liberal
William M. Martin
Oct 20, 1916 - Apr 5, 1922
Liberal
Charles A. Dunning
Apr 5, 1922 - Feb 26, 1926
Liberal
James G. Gardiner
Feb 26, 1926 - Sep 9, 1929
Liberal
James T.M. Anderson
Sep 9, 1929 - Jul 19, 1934
Conservative
James G. Gardiner (2nd time)
Jul 19, 1934 - Nov 1, 1935
Liberal
William J. Patterson
Nov 1, 1935 - Jul 10, 1944
Liberal
Tommy Douglas
Jul 10, 1944 - Nov 7, 1961
CCF
Woodrow Lloyd
Nov 7, 1961 - May 2, 1964
CCF/NDP
Ross Thatcher
May 2, 1964 - Jun 30, 1971
Liberal
Allan Blakeney
Jun 30, 1971 - May 8, 1982
NDP
Grant Devine
May 8, 1982 - Nov 1, 1991
Progressive Conservative
Roy Romanow
Nov 1, 1991 - Feb 8, 2001
NDP
Lorne Calvert
Feb 8, 2001 - Nov 21, 2007
NDP
Brad Wall
Nov 21, 2007 -
Saskatchewan Party

Premiers of Yukon

Name
Tenure
Party
Chris Pearson
Nov 1978 - Mar 20, 1985
Yukon Party
Willard Phelps
Mar 20, 1985 - May 29, 1985
Yukon Party
Tony Penikett
May 29, 1985 - Nov 7, 1992
NDP
John Ostashek
Nov 7, 1992 - Oct 16, 1996
Yukon Party
Piers McDonald
Oct 16, 1996 - May 6, 2000
NDP
Pat Duncan
May 6, 2000 - Nov 30, 2002
Liberal
Dennis Fentie
Nov 30, 2002 - Jun 11, 2011
Yukon Party
Darrell Pasloski
Jun 11, 2011 - Dec 3, 2016
Yukon Party
Sandy Silver
Dec 3, 2016 -
Liberal